Library Resources in Online Courses: Finding Permanent Links in Databases

Use the Athenizer link below to create links to library content.

https://go.openathens.net/generate/elmhurst.edu/72005403

Copy and paste a persistent link to an article, ebook, or streaming audio/video to generate a link that will authenticate from off campus. See the instructions below on finding persistent links from specific databases

NOTE: EBSCO, ProQuest, Gale, and Kanopy URLs do not need to be Athenized. These providers use a customer/account id in the links to direct you to our account; just be sure these strings are in the links you plan to use.

• EBSCO (articles and ebooks)
  • &custid=s8887025
  • &authtype=shib
• ProQuest (articles)
  • ?accountid=10727
• ProQuest ebook Central
  • elmhurst
• Gale
  • elmhurst
• Kanopy
  • elmhurstu.kanopy.com

Manually Adding the OA Prefix
All those %this and %that bits in the URLs created by the Athenizer are called percent encoding and are used on characters like / and : when one web page is being passed another web address in the URL. They make sure that the webpage that is reading them doesn't get confused. You can also manually add a prefix to a permalink or DOI URL. Our OpenAthens (OA) proxy server address is: https://go.openathens.net/redirector/elmhurst.edu?url=

For example, if the persistent URL provided by the database is http://www.jstor.org/stable/40058132, just copy and paste our proxy server address at the beginning so the persistent URL looks like this:

https://go.openathens.net/redirector/elmhurst.edu?url=http://www.jstor.org/stable/40058132

Persistent URLs (also called PURLs, stable URLs, persistent links, or durable links) are internet addresses that (hopefully) always remain the same. They are provided by online databases so one can access individual full-text articles, documents, video and/or audio clips directly. These can be shared with students by placing the links in a course management system like Blackboard as a preferred alternative to placing physical copies of materials on reserve at the library. Many of the library’s database subscriptions’ licensing allow these materials to be used in Blackboard. Proper linking using these persistent URLs is also important because it keeps us in line with copyright and fair use.

Click on the database vendor name to find specific instructions on finding/creating persistent links to be placed in Blackboard.

Database	Vendor
ABC-CLIO ebooks	ABC-CLIO
Academic Search Complete	EBSCOhost
Academic Video Online: Premium (AVON)	Alexander Street Press
American Antiquarian Society Historical Periodicals Collection	EBSCOhost
American Chemical Society (ACS) Publications	ACS
American Song	Alexander Street Press
Annual Reviews	Annual Reviews
APA PsycArticles	EBSCOhost
Archives Unbound: Holocaust Studies	Gale
ArtSTOR	ArtSTOR
Atla Religion with AtlaSerials	EBSCOhost
Boundless Digital Medial Library	eRead
Black Studies in Video	Alexander Street Press
Black Thought and Culture	Alexander Street Press
Business and Legal Aspects of Sports and Entertainment (BLASE)	HeinOnline
Business Source Premier	EBSCOhost
Chicago Tribune	ProQuest
Chronicle of Higher Education	Chronicle of Higher Education
CINAHL Complete	EBSCOhost
Classical Music Library	Alexander Street Press
Classical Scores Library	Alexander Street Press
Communication and Mass Media Complete	EBSCOhost
Consumer Health Complete	EBSCOhost
CQ Researcher	CQ Press
Credo Reference	Credo
ERIC at EBSCO	EBSCOhost
European Views of the Americas	EBSCOhost
Feature Films for Education	Infobase
Films on Demand: Master Academic Package	Infobase
FMG Archival Films and Newsreels	Infobase
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia	EBSCOhost
Gale Case Studies	Gale
Gale Directory Library	Gale
Gale ebooks (GVRL)	Gale
Gale Literary Sources	Gale
Gale Primary Sources	Gale
Garland Encyclopedia of World Music	Alexander Street Press
Global Issues (Gale in Context)	Gale
GreenFILE	EBSCOhost
Health Source: Consumer	EBSCOhost
Health Source: Nursing/Academic	EBSCOhost
HeinOnline Academic	HeinOnline
Historical Statistics of the United States: Millennial Edition	Cambridge
Issues and Controversies	Infobase
Joanna Briggs Institute Evidence Based Practice Database	Ovid
JSTOR	JSTOR
Kanopy	Kanopy
LGBT Studies in Video	Alexander Street Press
LGBTQ+ Rights	HeinOnline
Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts (LISTA)	EBSCOhost
Life Magazine Archive	EBSCOhost
Literature Criticism Online	Gale
MAS Ultra, School Edition	EBSCOhost
MasterFILE Premier (EBSCO)	EBSCOhost
MEDLINE (EBSCO) with full text	EBSCOhost
Military and Government Collection	EBSCOhost
MLA International Bibliography	EBSCOhost
Music Online	Alexander Street Press
Nature	Nature
Naxos	Naxos
New World Cinema: Independent Features & Short, 1990-	Alexander Street Press
New York Times	ProQuest
Newspaper Source	EBSCOhost
NexisUni	Lexis-Nexis
Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers	Gale
Nursing Education in Video	Alexander Street Press
Nursing@Ovid Books	Ovid books
OmniFile Fulltext Select	EBSCOhost
Ovid Nursing & Health Professions Premier	Ovid
Oxford Art Online	Oxford
Oxford English Dictionary	Oxford
Oxford Music Online	Oxford
Oxford Scholarship Online	Oxford
PBS Video	Alexander Street Press
PhilPapers	PhilPapers
Primary Search	EBSCOhost
Professional Development Collection	EBSCOhost
Project MUSE	Project MUSE
ProQuest Global Newsstream	ProQuest
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Chicago Tribune	ProQuest
Regional Business News	EBSCOhost
Rehabilitation Therapy in Video	Alexander Street Press
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature	EBSCOhost
RKMA Market Research Reports	RKMA
Sage Journals Online	Sage Journals Online
Sage Knowledge	Sage Knowledge
Salem Press Reference Shelf	Salem
Science	Science
ScienceDirect College Edition	Elsevier
Slavery and Anti-Slavery	Gale
Slavery in America and the World	HeinOnline
SocINDEX with Full Text	EBSCOhost
Sports Medicine & Exercise Science in Video	Alexander Street Press
SpringerLink Journals and Ebooks	SpringerLink
Teacher Reference Center	EBSCOhost
Theatre in Video	Alexander Street Press
Times Digital Archive 1785-2011	Gale
Wall Street Journal	ProQuest
Wiley Online Library	Wiley

ABC-CLIO

• Click on a book title, a specific chapter or a specific page within an ebook.
• Copy the URL displayed in the address bar.

ACS

• Click on article title.
• Copy the URL displayed in the address bar.

Alexander Street Press

• Select the video/recording/item you want to link.
• Click Share at the top of the screen.
• Copy the link listed under "Via permalink".

Annual Reviews

• Click on article title.
• Copy the URL displayed in the address bar.

ArtStor

• Open the image you want to link.
• On the right side of the screen, click Copy next to the item's URL.

CQ

• Within a report, click on the desired section or the full report.
• Copy the link from the address bar.

Cambridge

• Click on a table.
• Copy the DOI (Digital Object Identifier) of the document, which is just below the table title and citation. Do not include the “DOI:”.
• Open the following DOI site in your browser: http://dx.doi.org. Enter the entire DOI citation in the text box provided, and then click Go. 
• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article opens up.

Chronicle of Higher Education

• While looking at the desired article, click the right arrow icon to Share, and then choose Copy Link URL.

Credo Reference

• At the top of any article, click Share.
• Copy the URL that appears just below Export Article and the title of the article.

EBSCOhost

• Click on article title or book section.
• Click on Permalink, located under Tools on the right side of the screen.
• Copy Permalink.

Elsevier

• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article opens up.

Gale

• Click on the article/chapter/item title.
• In the upper right corner of the screen, click Get Link.
• Copy the URL from the popup window.

HeinOnline

• Click on the article/chapter/item.
• Click the chain icon at the top of the page to get a permanent link.
• Copy the link from the popup window.

Infobase

• Select a video. 
• Below the video, click on Share.
• Click on Embed/Link.
• Copy the Record URL.
• You can also directly embed in Blackboard:
  • Navigate to desired course and Content Area.
  • Select Build Content.
  • Select Find Films on Demand Video.
  • Search for Video, Select, add Options, and Submit.

JSTOR

• Copy the URL listed as the “Stable URL”, just below the journal information.

Lexis-Nexis

• From an article, click on Export Citation (located below the article title).
• Copy the URL included in the citation (citation format does not matter).

Nature

• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article opens up.

Naxos

• Click on the album which contains the track(s) you want to link.
• On the upper ride side of the screen, click the chain icon to Show Static URL.
• Copy the URL from the track or album listing.

Ovid

• From an article or JBI report:
  • click on Email PDF Jumpstart, located on the right side of the screen.
  • Copy the URL listed at the top of the page that says Your Jumpstart URL is:.
• From a book chapter: 
  • click on View in Book Reader, located on the right side of the screen.
  • Copy the URL.

Oxford University Press

• From an article, click on Cite in the upper right corner of the screen.
• From a citation, copy the URL (must choose Chicago style for citations in the Oxford English Dictionary).

PhilPapers

• From the record, copy the DOI (Digital Object Identifier) of the document, located just below the journal information.
• Open the following DOI site in your browser: http://dx.doi.org. Enter the entire DOI citation in the text box provided, and then click Go. 
• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article opens up.

Project Muse

• From an article, click on View Citation on the right side of the screen.
• From any style citation, copy the URL.

ProQuest

• From an article, click on Cite on the right side of the screen.
• From any style citation, copy the URL.

RKMA

• From the list of publications, right click on the publication you want to link to, and choose Copy Link Location/Address.

Sage Journals Online, Sage Knowledge

• From an article, book chapter, etc. click on the DOI, located below the article information.
• Copy URL from browser window when item loads.

Salem

• From a book title or book segment, click Copy Permalink to this (Article, Book) to Clipboard.

Science

• From the article, copy the DOI (Digital Object Identifier) of the document, which appears below the article title (do not include DOI:).
• Open the following DOI site in your browser: http://dx.doi.org. Enter the entire DOI citation in the text box provided, and then click Go. 
• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article opens up.

SpringerLink Journals and Books

• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article/chapter opens up.

Wiley

• Copy the URL from the browser address bar when the article/chapter opens up.